Privacy Policy

We are Parentally. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we also need your Personal Data. We consider Personal Data to be any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, in conformity with the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR). Anonymous Data means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data.

This policy explains which Personal Data we use and why (the Privacy Policy). Furthermore, you will read how we store, protect and process this Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy applies to our Website www.parentally.nl (the Website) and the services or products we provide (the Services). We process your Personal Data in accordance with the GDPR and all other relevant legislation and regulations in the field of protection of Personal Data, like Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) regarding the use of cookies (the Relevant Legislation).

This Privacy Policy particularly applies to:

  • All users who create an account and request or receive consultations on Parentally
  • Third party Services Providers who offer their services on Parentally; and
  • Those who provide information to Parentally in connection with an application to use our Services, or whose information Parentally otherwise receives in connection with its Services (such as contact information of individuals associated with partners). 

Are you under the age of 18?

The creation of an account and booking/offering of services is only allowed to persons 18 years old and older.

Processing of Personal Data

In order to provide you with our Website and Services, we process your Personal Data.

Who is the controller of your Personal Data?

We are the controller of your Personal Data within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation. You can find our contact details at the end of this Policy.

What Personal Data we process, on which legal basis, and for which specified purposes

We need some of your Personal Data to enable you to use our Website and Services.

We are allowed to process your Personal Data, because we comply with the Relevant Legislation. We lawfully process your Personal Data because:

  • Processing Personal Data is necessary in order to perform our contract;
  • We have to comply with a legal obligation;
  • We have legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, where we have considered these are not overriden by your rights;
  • You have given us consent;
  • Processing is necessary in order to protect the vital interests of you or another person, or
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.

We make sure that the processing of your Personal Data is adequate, relevant and limited to what is strictly necessary in relation to the purpose for which the Data is processed.

In the table below you will read (1) which Personal Data we process (2) for which purpose(s) and (3) on which legal basis.

We shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes or for compatible purposes. By doing so, we will not use your Personal Data in an unexpected manner.

Personal Data

Purpose(s)

Legal basis

Contact Data:
-Company name;
-First and/or last name;
-Email address;
-Address;
-Phone number;

 

We use these Data:
-To contact you;
-To correspond with you;
-For the delivery or performance of our Services to you;

 

We process these Data on the basis of:
-Consent

 

Transaction Data:
-Overview of your bookings and transaction information (type of service booked, booking details, delivery information, date and time the service was provided, amount charged, payment method);

 

We use these Data:
-To update our financial administration;

 

-Consent
 

Partner and/or Provider Data:
-Company name.
-First and/or last name.
-Email address.
-Address;
-Phone number;
-Chamber of Commerce number;
-VAT number;
-Payment Data;
-Copy of valid ID;

 

We use these Data:
-To contact you;
-To correspond with you;

-To authorize wire transfers for payments made by users for consultations;
 

-Consent
 

Content Data related to the Services:
-Correspondence or chat messages with us;
-Your questions about our Services;
-Results;
-Location Data;

-Messages exchanged between users and providers on the platform;
-Reviews and ratings left by users on the website;
 

We use these Data:
-To provide you with an optimal service;
-To execute our agreement;

 

-Consent
 

Other Data:
-Photos;
-Date of birth;

-Background check information for suppliers/providers (e.g. copies of diplomas);
 

We use these Data:
-To optimise our Services;

 

-Consent
 

 

How do we receive your Personal Data?

Personal data we receive from you:

We receive Personal Data directly from you when you register to create an account on the website and fill in your profile information, as well as when you make bookings and use other features of the Website.

Are you obliged to share your Personal Data with us?

In some cases, the processing of your Personal Data is necessary. This is relevant, for example, when we have to process your Personal Data in order to oblige to a contract with you or to provide a service to you. Without your Personal Data, we cannot provide our Service to you.

Automated individual decision-making

We do not use automated individual decision-making.

How do we secure your Personal Data?

We do our utmost to protect your Personal Data from being lost, destroyed, abused, altered or spread by unauthorized parties. For this reason, persons who have nothing to do with your Personal Data, do not have access to them. We ensure this by taking the following measures:

  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL), or a comparable technology;
  • The access to the Personal Data is strictly limited to the employees on a ‘need to know’ basis;

How long do we store your Personal Data?

We shall not store your Personal Data longer than the period in which we need them for the aforementioned purposes. We delete the Personal Data after we no longer need them for the purposes we process them for.

With whom do we share your Personal Data?

Processors

We may share your Personal Data with data ‘processors’ within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation. We conclude a Data processing agreement with these parties, which entails that they shall process your Data carefully and that they shall only receive the Personal Data they need to provide their service. These parties shall only use your Personal Data in accordance with our instructions and not for their own purposes. We only share your Personal Data with the following categories of processors: third party Payment Service Provider (Stripe Connect), third party SaaS company Hatch/Cocolabs (which provides the platform and hosting), and Email Marketing Company (Mailchimp). They perform the following tasks for us: process payments and wire transfers; manage GDPR-compliant hosting of data Personal Data on servers of their choices as part of their SaaS offer; manage and send our email marketing campaigns (such as newsletters).

For the validation of your account as a Provider, we also ask you for a copy(ies) of your relevant diploma(s). These documents must be uploaded via pCloud (hosting provider) using the link provided in the account confirmation email. Transfer uses 256-bit encryption. They will directly and securely be stored on GRPD-compliant pCloud hosting servers.

Upon validation of your account for payment purposes if you are a Provider, the third-party Payment Service Provider (Stripe Connect) might require additional information to confirm your identity such as your Kvk-nummer and a proof of address. These documents are directly uploaded to Stripe and do not get into our possession.

If we have a legal obligation to share your Personal Data, we will do so. This is the case, for example, if a public authority legally requires us to share your Personal Data.

We share Users Personal Data to Providers on the Website for the purpose of facilitating communication between both parties and for invoicing purposes. The User’s Personal Data we share with Providers are: first name and first letter of the last name when the User sends a booking request to the Provider; full name, mobile phone number, and email address when the booking has been confirmed.  Providers have no access to other Personal Data. Users are strongly advised not to share these data to the Providers until after a consultation is completed, and only for invoicing purposes.

Anonymous Data may be shared Marketing partners, and Data Analytics providers.

We use Youtube API Services and by using this API users agree to be bound by the YouTube Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy.

Transfer

We shall only process your Personal Data within the European Union. We shall only process your data outside the European Union if that country offers an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Data.

We shall never transfer your Personal Data to other countries or to other parties than those mentioned above.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection on these websites. Therefore, we advise you to always read the Privacy Policy of those websites.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that can be sent via the server of a website to the browser. The browser saves this file to your computer. Your computer is tagged with a unique number, which enables our site to recognize that computer in the future.

We use cookies to improve the user experience on our Website by:

  • Authenticating users
  • Remembering user preferences and settings
  • Determining popularity of content
  • Delivering and measuring the effectiveness of advertising campaigns
  • Analyzing site traffic and trends, understanding online behaviors and interests of people who interact with our Services. We may also allow others to provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and to track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, SDKs, and other technologies to identify your device when you visit our Site and use our Services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services.

Moreover, cookies ensure that the Website works faster, that you can visit our Website safely and that we can track and solve errors on our Website.

You can always delete or disable cookies yourself via the browser settings. No more cookies will be stored when you visit our Website. However, please note that without cookies, our Website may not function as well as it should. For more information about cookies, please visit this page. 

Modifications to the Privacy Policy

We may modify this Privacy Policy. If we substantially modify the Privacy Policy, we shall place a notification on our Website together with the new Privacy Policy. We shall notify registered users in case of a substantial modification. If you are not a registered user, we advise you to consult the Website and this Policy regularly.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

  • You can request access to your Personal Data;
  • You can request us to correct, limit or delete your Personal Data. In the event of fraud, non-payment or other wrongful acts, we can store some of your Personal Data in a register or on a blacklist;
  • You can request a copy of your Personal Data. We can provide this copy to third parties at your request, so you do not have to do so yourself;
  • You can object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  • You can file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you are of the opinion that we wrongfully process your data;
  • You can always withdraw your permission to process your Personal Data. From the moment of your withdrawal, we cannot process your Personal Data anymore.

Contact

In the event that you wish to exercise these rights, or in the event of other questions or remarks regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via the following contact details.

Parentally
Cornelis Trooststraat 85
1072JD Amsterdam
KvK-nummer: 80845762
Telephone: +31 20 244 38 61
hello@parentally.nl

 

This document was  last updated on: 17/3/2021.   

↑ Return to the top